PRIVACY POLICY.

Backwelt Pilz GmbH, Industriestrasse 6, 3943 Schrems, is responsible for processing your personal data on our website. The details regarding Backwelt Pilz GmbH can be found in the legal notice.

Data protection

We take the protection of your personal data very seriously. We process your personal data in accordance with data protection law provisions and this Privacy Policy. In general, it is possible to use our website without providing any personal data. To the extent that personal data (such as name, address, or e-mail address) is collected on our website, this is done on a voluntary basis, to the extent possible.

Processors, recipients

We process your personal data with the assistance of processors, which support us in providing services (e.g., web hosting, e-mail newsletter delivery service).
These processors are required to strictly protect your personal data and may not process your personal data for any purpose other than to provide our services.
Your personal data is only disclosed to typical commercial service providers, such as banks (if funds are transferred to you), tax advisors (for accounting purposes in relation to you), shippers (if deliveries are made to you), etc.

Contact form

After you send us the contact form, the controller processes the personal data you provided in accordance with data protection law to handle your inquiry on the basis of the consent you gave by sending the form. There is no statutory or contractual obligation to provide personal data. The only consequence of your failure to provide such data is that you cannot send your request and we cannot process it.

You have the right to revoke your consent at any time by sending us written notice. However, the legality of any processing done based on your consent is not affected until such consent is revoked. Unless you object, the data is reprocessed in a manner that is compatible with the original processing purpose and on the same legal basis for direct marketing purposes in forms that do not require your consent, such as the mailing of advertisements. In this case, the data is forwarded to the shipping services provider. You have the right to object in writing to the use of your personal data for the purpose of direct advertising at any time. If you object, your personal data will no longer be processed for the purpose of direct advertising.

Cookies

This website uses cookies. Cookies make websites more user friendly and efficient for the user. A cookie is a small text file for the storage of information. When a website is visited, the website can place a cookie on the website visitor’s computer. If the user visits the website again, the website can read the data in the cookie that was previously stored and, e.g., determine whether the user visited the website before and which areas of the website are of particular interest to the user. More information about cookies can be found in WIKIPEDIA.

Changing the cookie settings
The user can use the web browser settings to determine how the web browser handles cookies, i.e., which cookies are accepted or rejected. Where these settings are found depends on the particular web browser. Detailed information on this can be accessed by using the web browser’s help function.
If the use of cookies is restricted, it may not be possible to fully utilize all the functions of this website.

Cookies auf unser Website
Our website processes the following cookies:
Cookie acceptance cookie: To store the information that the user has consented to the use of cookies.
Google Tag Manager: Designed for centralized control of all cookies on the website, including your opt-out option.
Google Analytics: Designed for the storage of anonymized user data for Google-Analytics by Google.

Google Analytics

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analysis service of Google Inc, 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA (“Google”) on the legal basis of overriding legitimate interest (analysis of website use). We have concluded a processing agreement with Google for this purpose.
When you access our website, our software creates a link to the Google servers and transmits data to Google servers, some of which are located in the USA. Google Analytics also uses cookies to store information about the website user and to analyze the website user’s use of the website.
This website uses the “IP anonymization” function. Thereby, Google first truncates and anonymizes your IP address within the Member States of the European Union or in other states party to the Agreement on the European Economic Area. Only in exceptional cases is the full IP address transmitted to a Google server in the USA and truncated there.
According to Google, it uses the data collected to analyze the use of the website to compile reports about website activities and provide additional services associated with use of the website and the Internet. Moreover, Google may transfer this information to third parties if this prescribed by law or if third parties process this data on behalf of Google.
You can find more detailed information about Google’s treatment of user data at Google Analytics in the Google Privacy Policy: Google bzw. von Google Analytics

Deactivating Google Analytics

You can generally prevent the recording of your user data on our website by setting your web browser to “Do Not Track.” Then our website will note the “Do Not Track” signal, which your web browser sends to all websites.
You can generally prevent Google Analytics from recording your user data on all websites by downloading and installing the browser plugin available under the following link: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de
You can prevent Google Analytics from recording your user data just on this website by clicking on the following link. It will make a setting in your local browser cache that prevents the recording of your data during future visits to this website: Tracking via Google Analytics is ACTIVATED on this website. Click here to deactivate tracking.

Your rights

You have the right to information, to rectification and erasure of data, and to restriction of the processing of your personal data. To the extent that the legal basis for the processing of your personal data is derived from your consent or from a contract with you, you also have the right of data portability. You have the right to revoke any consent to the processing of your personal data you may have given. The revocation will not affect the legality of the processing of your personal data until the revocation takes effect. You have the right to object to the processing of your personal data for the purpose of direct advertising. If you object, your personal data will no longer be processed for the purpose of direct advertising. Please send your written request for information, rectification or erasure of data, or restriction of processing, or your revocation or objection to Backwelt Pilz GmbH, Industriestrasse 6, 3943 Schrems or by e-mail to kontakt@backwelt-pilz.com. In addition, you have the right to file an appeal with the supervisory authority (the Austrian data protection authority, Wickenburggasse 8, 1080 Vienna, e-mail: dsb@dsb.gv.at).